Officer William E. Yetton

Officer William E. Yetton

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Monday, November 9, 1908

Add to My Heroes

William E. Yetton

Officer William Yetton was killed when his horse was spooked by a passing wagon at 15th Street and Florida Avenue.

He fell off his horse and struck his head on the curb. He was taken to Casualty Hospital where he died.

Officer Yetton, a native of England, was a veteran of the British Army and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and three children. He was buried in Glenwood Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 384
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand