Officer Robert W. Yesucevitz

Officer Robert W. Yesucevitz

United States General Services Administration - Federal Protective Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, July 20, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Robert W. Yesucevitz

Officer Robert Yesucevitz was shot and killed while patrolling the John F. Kennedy Presidential Library in Boston, Massachusetts.

He had radioed the other officer who was working to report that he was checking on unusual activity in the rear of the library. After being unable to reach him again by radio, his backup officer found him with a single gunshot wound to the head and one round fired from his revolver, still in his hand. Despite a massive investigation, no suspects were ever identified.

Officer Yesucevitz was a United States Army veteran and had served with the United States General Services Administration - Federal Protective Service for four years. He was survived by his parents, two older brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Massachusetts
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Case never solved

suspicious person