Hazel Crest Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, July 10, 1926
Add to My HeroesJames Yeoman
Chief of Police James Yeoman died from gunshot wounds he suffered the day before as he attempted to arrest two men standing on the Illinois Central Railroad platform.
After receiving reports of shots being fired at motorists, Chief Yeoman approached the suspicious men and began questioning them. As he ordered them to accompany him to the police station, one of the subjects suddenly pulled out a gun and opened fire, striking Chief Yeoman three times in the abdomen. He was able to return fire, wounding the gunman in the head, before collapsing.
The gunman then exchanged shots with another police officer who was nearby, from Specialville which is present-day Dixmoor, striking him twice in the lung. Both officers and the gunman were transported to Ingalls Memorial Hospital in Harvey, where Chief Yeoman died the following day. The unarmed, second suspect who fled the scene was captured a short time later.
Chief Yeoman was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, July 9, 1926
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and wounded