Vermont State Police, Vermont
End of Watch Friday, May 13, 1983
Add to My HeroesArthur L. "Bud" Yeaw
Sergeant Bud Yeaw succumbed to a gunshot wound when his service weapon discharged as he cleaned it.
Sergeant Yeaw was a United States Army Korean War veteran and served with the Vermont State Police for over 30 years, assigned to Troop B, Derby Barracks, and was the station's commander. He was survived by his wife, two sons, a daughter, three grandchildren, four brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 32 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Thursday, May 12, 1983