Mentor Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, January 30, 1927
Add to My HeroesLawrence R. Yaxley
Patrolman Lawrence Yaxley was accidentally shot and killed when his revolver fell from its holster.
He was on patrol when he noticed a manhole cover was out of place. As he bent over to inspect it the revolver fell to the ground and discharged.
Patrolman Yaxley had served with the Mentor Police Department for six months.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)