Columbus Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, September 6, 1980
Add to My HeroesMartin W. Yawarsky
Officer Martin Yawarsky was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a disturbance call at 26th and Hamilton Avenues intersection in Columbus.
Officer Yawarky and another officer had arrested an intoxicated man who had brandished a gun. The subject was in the back of their police wagon when they received a disturbance call. Heading southbound on Hamilton Avenue with their lights on, they were struck by another police cruiser with its lights on. The cruiser was driving west on the one-way street on its way to the same disturbance call. The wagon flipped over on top of a car that was stopped at the light and crashed into a yard before bursting into flames.
Both officers driving were hospitalized. The passengers in the stopped car were slightly injured. The prisoner and Officer Yawarky were dead at the scene.
Officer Yawarsky had served with the Columbus Division of Police for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 1015
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash