Deputy Sheriff Louis J. Bancroft

Lemhi County Sheriff's Department, Idaho

End of Watch Monday, January 2, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Louis J. Bancroft

Deputy Sheriff Bancroft, Special Deputy Leonard Cummings, and Special Deputy Billy Withington were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man.

The suspect was given permission to retrieve money from his bedroom but returned with a .30-.30 rifle and opened fire, killing all three deputies. Deputy Bancroft had deputized Special Deputy Cummings and Special Deputy Withington on his way to make the arrest.

The man fled but was arrested the following day. The suspect died 2 days later of wounds he received during his arrest.

Deputy Bancroft had served with the Lemhi County Sheriff's Department for less than one year. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 11 months, 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand