Tulsa County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Wednesday, October 27, 1909
Add to My HeroesPleas Yargee
Deputy Yargee was shot when he attempted to stop a gambler who was fleecing a young drunken boy out of his money. Seeing that the boy was intoxicated Deputy Yargee told the gambler to stop. The suspect drew a gun and shots were exchanged. The suspect was shot and critically wounded. Deputy Yargee was shot and wounded in the hand.
Deputy Yargee was brought to his house to recover but blood poisoning set in. Deputy Yargee was taken to the West Side Hospital for treatment. His right arm was amputated at the shoulder, but failed to save him. Deputy Yargee died from blood poisoning and gangrene from his wounds.
The suspect was tried and acquitted.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, October 18, 1909
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted