Officer James Banahan
Lexington Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, February 23, 1935
Add to My HeroesJames Banahan
Officer Banahan was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while directing traffic on the Jefferson Street Viaduct. The driver of the car was arrested a short time later.
Officer Banahan had served with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available