Sheriff Cyrus King Wyman

Sheriff Cyrus King Wyman

Beaverhead County Sheriff's Department, Montana

End of Watch Wednesday, April 21, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Cyrus King Wyman

Sheriff Wyman was shot and killed by a horse thief in Monida. The man was arrested and sentenced to hang for Sheriff Wyman's murder. He was executed on August 26, 1921.

Sheriff Wyman had served as sheriff for 4 years and had previously served as a deputy sheriff and as a supervisor for the United States Forest Service. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1921