Policeman James Palistine Wylie

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, November 29, 1911

Add to My Heroes

James Palistine Wylie

Policeman James Wylie was struck and killed by a streetcar on Spring Street, between 6th Street and 7th Street.

He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries later in the day.

Policeman Wylie was assigned to the Traffic Squad. He was survived by his parents and four siblings. He was buried in Maple Grove Cemetery in Nicholasville, Kentucky.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar

foot patrol