Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, August 27, 1919
Add to My HeroesClaude H. Wyatt
Policeman Claude Wyatt was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Third Street and Figueroa Street.
He and his partner were responding to assist another officer who had just arrested a burglar when the patrol car collided with a motorcycle. The patrol car then struck a utility pole, causing Policeman Wyatt to be ejected from the passenger seat.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash