Hainesport Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, March 28, 1975
Add to My HeroesWilliam C. Wurst
Officer William Wurst and Patrolman Donald Aleshire, of the Mount Holly Police Department, were shot and killed by a sniper.
Officer John Holmes, also of the Mount Holly Police Department, was wounded on the same day and paralyzed before succumbing to his injuries 17 years later.
Officer Wurst was a Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Hainesport Police Department for two years. He was survived by his parents, sister, and twin brother.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed to mental institution