Patrolman Carl L. Wunderlich

Patrolman Carl L. Wunderlich

Buffalo Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, February 4, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Carl L. Wunderlich

Patrolman Wunderlich was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect. The suspect was eventually shot and killed by other officers during a shootout on March 23, 1930. Three other robbery suspects were also shot and killed in the shootout.

Patrolman Wunderlich had served with the Buffalo Police Department for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and a baby daughter.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 781

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed