Chief of Police James R. Wulf

Chief of Police James R. Wulf

Sabinal Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, December 31, 1984

Add to My Heroes

James R. Wulf

Chief of Police James Wulf drowned while attempting to rescue a man whose car became trapped while attempting to drive across a low water crossing on Highway 127 over the Sabinal River.

Rescuers were waiting for a helicopter to arrive but Chief Wulf thought the water was rising too fast and volunteered to go to the car on a rope. He was able to rescue the elderly man but lost his grip while returning to shore and drowned.

Chief Wulf was survived by his child, mother, brother, and two sisters. He had previously served with the Uvalde County Sheriff's Department and as a U.S. Marine during the Vietnam War.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 607
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue