Deputy Sheriff Roger Ervin Wrobbel

Wright County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, December 21, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Roger Ervin Wrobbel

Deputy Wrobbel suffered a fatal heart attack while conducting a search and rescue mission. He was at home celebrating his birthday when he received a call that a vehicle had gone through the ice on Lake Polaski near Buffalo, Minnesota. Upon his arrival he started heading towards the scene when he suffered the heart attack. The victims had made it out of the vehicle before Deputy Wrobbel's arrival but had not told authorities.
Deputy Wrobbel had been with the agency for 11 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack