Sheriff W. W. Wright

Sheriff W. W. Wright

Nevada County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Monday, November 3, 1856

Add to My Heroes

W. W. Wright

Sheriff W.W. Wright and City Marshal David Johnson, of Nevada City, were shot and killed as they rode with a posse attempting to recapture three inmates who had escaped from the Nevada County Jail.

A second posse had secreted themselves in a remote area at Gold Ravine, near Gold Flat, believing the escapees would go to that area. Sheriff Wright and Marshal Johnson were in a second posse who also went to that area and became suspicious when they saw horses tied to a tree.

As members of the second posse approached the horses they were confronted by members of the first posse. The two posses exchanged fire in a case of mistaken identity and both Sheriff Wright and Marshal Johnson received fatal wounds.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

mistaken identity

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand