Patrolman W. I. Wright

Patrolman W. I. Wright

Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, March 4, 1914

Add to My Heroes

W. I. Wright

Patrolman W. Wright and Officer John Ryan were killed when their patrol car drove off of a bridge near Brentwood and fell 30 feet to the ground.

Shortly before 10:00 a.m., the officers were on patrol while Patrolman Wright was also learning how to drive the patrol car. Officer Ryan had exited the vehicle to crank the car after it stopped. Patrolman Wright moved forward and turned right onto the bridge when he threw the clutch and lept forward into the bridge railing. The bridge was temporary without proper railings built while the Lewisville & Nashville & Lewisburg & Northern Railroads expanded the railroad.

Patrolman Wright died on the scene, and Officer Ryan succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Patrolman Wright had served with the Nashville City Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 46

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand