Williamson County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, August 6, 1985
Add to My HeroesRobert Darrell Wright
Sergeant Wright was killed in an automobile crash while assisting Austin Police pursue an escapee. His patrol car left the roadway on a curve and struck a tree.
Sergeant Wright was posthumously promoted to Sergeant of Patrol and Criminal Investigation Division the following day. He had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available