Bradley Beach Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Monday, May 31, 1976
Add to My HeroesJack A. Wright
Patrolman Jack Wright was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two robbery suspects near the intersection of Hammond Avenue and Park Place Avenue while off duty.
He had just finished his shift and was still wearing his uniform, covered by a wind-breaker, and was picking his fiancee up at a convenience store. While inside, shortly after midnight, two suspects attempted to enter the store but began to flee when they saw Patrolman Wright.
Patrolman Wright gave chase and caught the suspects against a car. As he began to frisk the men one of them produced a .38 caliber handgun and shot him in the chest, fatally wounding him. Both suspects, brothers 23 and 28, were apprehended and sentenced to life. They were denied parole in 2002. One will be eligible for parole again on November 3, 2027, and the other on July 22, 2023.
Patrolman Wright had served with the agency for less than 1 year. He was survived by his son, fiancee, and his parents.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life