Patrolman Louis Balzano

Patrolman Louis Balzano

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, April 10, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Louis Balzano

Patrolman Balzano drowned when the pier on which he was standing collapsed at 12:00 am.

He was transported to the Norwegian Hospital and succumbed and was pronounced dead four hours later.

Patrolman Balzo served with the New York City Police Department for 23 years and was assigned to the Harbor Unit at the time.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 2973

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned