Westfield Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, February 22, 1938
Add to My HeroesEdgar B. "Doc" Wright
Patrolman Edgar Wright was killed when his motorcycle was in a collision at North and Dudley Avenues. Both of Officer Wright's legs were broken, he received a concussion, and he suffered internal injuries. He was taken to Muhlenberg Hospital where he died the following morning after surgery to attempt save one of his legs.
Patrolman Wright had served with the agency for 15 years and had previously served with the United States Army. He was survived by his wife, two sons, mother, two brothers, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 7
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Monday, February 21, 1938