Officer Charles Willis Wright, Jr.

DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, December 22, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Charles Willis Wright, Jr.

Officer Charles Wright succumbed to injuries sustained five days earlier when his vehicle crashed during a high-speed pursuit of a whiskey bootlegger on Briarcliff Road.

The suspect's vehicle also crashed at the same location. The driver fled on foot but was apprehended a short time later.

Officer Wright was a U.S Army veteran of World war I and was survived by his expectant wife, son, and brother. His brother also served with the police department.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Friday, December 17, 1948
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit