Taylor County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, May 24, 1983
Add to My HeroesCharles James Wright
Sheriff Charles Wright was killed in an automobile accident while on duty.
Sheriff Wright had served with the agency for 34 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and four grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 34 years
- Badge Taylor 1
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash