Police Officer William G. Wortmann

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, January 15, 1971

Add to My Heroes

William G. Wortmann

Officer William Wortmann and Officer Danny Watson were shot and killed when they approached a man and a woman for reasons that are unknown.

The man remained at the scene after being approached by the officers while the woman ran to his brother's home for help. The man said he and his brother shot at the two officers, who were in plain clothes, because he thought they were going to rob him. He said he had just left a store he managed at 6524 W. Fort Ave. around 11:30 p.m. with a large amount of money.

Officer Watson died at the scene, and Officer Wortmann died from his wounds the following day.

Both brothers were freed after an investigation showed no evidence of criminal intent and that both officers failed to identify themselves as police officers.

Officer Wortmann had served with the Detroit Police Department for two and a half years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 317

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 14, 1971
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Arrested and released