Town Marshal George I. "Senie" Worthen

Union Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, June 11, 1944

Add to My Heroes

George I. "Senie" Worthen

Marshal Worthen was shot by a man who had just robbed the night marshal and was attempting to get away.

Marshal Worthen was shot about 5 am at the G. M. & O. Station while arresting the suspect. He managed to return fire and seriously wounded the suspect. The marshal died in the waiting room of the station before medical aid arrived.

The 24-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and executed by electrocution on May 9, 1946.

Marshal Worthen had lived in Union for 23 years and had served as a town officer for twenty years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, two sons, one granddaughter, four brothers, and one sister. He was interred in the Union Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1946