Chief of Police Robert Worthel

Naperville Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, September 24, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Robert Worthel

Chief of Police Robert Worthel was killed in a motorcycle crash while responding to the scene of an armed robbery.

He struck a motorist who turned in front of him at the intersection of Washington Street and School Street.

Chief Worthel had served with the Naperville Police Department for five months. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

robbery, emergency response

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand