Police Officer Major Hubert Worley

Asheville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, October 7, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Major Hubert Worley

Police Officer Major Worley was shot and killed after responding to a domestic dispute at a home at 116 Hazel Mill Road.

As he approached the back door of the residence a man opened it and shot Officer Worley in the chest with a shotgun. The subject was apprehended a short time later.

The man was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison on November 22, 1933. He was paroled on October 29, 1940.

Officer Worley had served with the Asheville Polie Department for eight years.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1940

domestic