Officer David L. Worcester

Officer David L. Worcester

Oakland Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, July 8, 1953

Add to My Heroes

David L. Worcester

Officer David Worcester was killed in a motorcycle crash on East 14th Street, near 1st Avenue, while en route to assist the fire department at the scene of a fire.

During the response, Officer Worcester's motorcycle struck a car, spun around, and was then struck by a second police motorcycle.

Officer Worcester had served with the Oakland Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

emergency response