Detective John Wopinski

Detective John Wopinski

Flint Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, August 8, 1932

Add to My Heroes

John Wopinski

Detective Wopinski was shot and killed when he encountered a mentally disturbed man at St. John and Everette Streets. The man was muttering to himself and when Detective Wopinski asked him what he was doing the man jumped up and began firing a pistol, striking Detective Wopinski in the abdomen. A second shot struck an innocent bystander. Other officers arriving on the scene shot and killed the suspect.

Detective Wopinski had served with the agency for 8 years and was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed