Leslie County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, November 6, 1934
Add to My HeroesJohn Wooton
Deputy John Wooton was shot and killed after an election dispute near Big Creek.
Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Wooton was able to return fire and fatally wounded the suspect.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed