Marion County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, May 28, 1955
Add to My HeroesRobert Wooten
Deputy Wooten and Deputy Curtis Youngblood were shot and killed as they approached the home of a mentally ill man. As officers responding to the initial shooting surrounded the home, the suspect opened fire a second time and fatally wounded Assistant Chief Mahlon Tuck, of the Ocala Police Department. The man was taken into custody and later died while in a state mental hospital.
Deputy Wooten was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.06
- Offender Died in prison