Patrolman Jesse P. Wooten

Patrolman Jesse P. Wooten

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, February 21, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Jesse P. Wooten

Patrolman Jesse Wooten died after being struck by a trolley car.

Patrolman Wooten was responding to a disturbance call inside the Greek Cafe at the corner of McLemore Street and Rayburn Street. As he crossed the street he was struck by a trolley car and knocked into a second trolley car going in the opposite direction. He was crushed between the two trolley cars.

Patrolman Wooten was taken to Baptist Hospital where he died the next morning from his injuries.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar

foot patrol