Undersheriff Sophia T. Wooster

Osceola County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, December 22, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Sophia T. Wooster

Undersheriff Sophia Wooster and Sheriff Fay Wooster were killed in an automobile crash while returning from a prisoner transport.

Their vehicle struck a tractor had become disabled in the northbound travel lane of Cavanaugh Road at South Cedar Street in Lansing, Michigan.

Undersheriff Wooster and Sheriff Wooster were husband and wife. They were survived by their son.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 67-2

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash