Patrolman James Drayton Ballard

Columbus Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, November 9, 1914

Add to My Heroes

James Drayton Ballard

Patrolman James Ballard was shot and killed while responding to a burglary in progress at a tavern at the intersection of Oak Street and Parsons Avenue.

The suspect escaped with an accomplice, but both were apprehended 48 hours later. The shooter was sentenced to death, and the accomplice was sentenced to life.

On July 15, 1915, the shooter's death sentence was commuted to life. On July 25, 1932, he was pardoned by Governor George White because he was in imminent danger of death. He died from heart disease five days later.

Patrolman Ballard was a U.S. Army veteran of the Spanish American War and had served with the Columbus Division of Police for one year.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 179
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One sentenced to death

burglary