Osceola County Sheriff's Department, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, December 22, 1952
Add to My HeroesFay E. Wooster
Sheriff Fay Wooster and Undersheriff Sophia Wooster were killed in an automobile crash while returning from a prisoner transport.
Their vehicle struck a tractor had become disabled in the northbound travel lane of Cavanaugh Road at South Cedar Street in Lansing, Michigan.
Undersheriff Wooster and Sheriff Wooster were husband and wife. They were survived by their son.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 67-1
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash