Detective William Wolsey

Detective William Wolsey

Joplin Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, December 8, 1917

Add to My Heroes

William Wolsey

Detective William Wolsey was shot and killed by a suspect who attempted to rob him on the 2nd Street viaduct.

He had just gotten off work and was walking home when he stopped to speak to a citizen. A man and a juvenile approached and announced a robbery at gunpoint. Detective Wolsey drew his own revolver and the two exchanged shots. Detective Wolsey and the man were both killed. The juvenile was arrested the following day.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

off duty, robbery