California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Wednesday, August 12, 1964
Add to My HeroesCharles O. Woodworth
Officer Charles Woodworth succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle accident two weeks earlier in Sonoma Valley. He was on patrol and had just pulled away from a stop sign to stop a car when his motorcycle was hit broadside by another vehicle.
Officer Woodworth had been with the California Highway Patrol for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 1685
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Monday, July 27, 1964