California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Friday, December 23, 1955
Add to My HeroesGeorge A. Woodson
Officer George Woodson was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to catch a speeder on the Santa Ana Freeway near Bloomfield Avenue and Rosecrans Avenue.
He lost control on the rain-slicked road and struck a chainlink fence. He was transported to Carobil Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
Officer Woodson had served with the California Highway Patrol assigned to the Norwalk Station for six months and previously served with the Los Angeles Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash