Special Deputy Marshal Riley Woods

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, April 15, 1872

Add to My Heroes

Riley Woods

Special Deputy Marshal Riley Woods and seven other deputy marshals were shot and killed as he a group of ten marshals attempted to arrest a man for murdering a married couple.

The suspect was being tried in an Indian court since the murdered woman was Indian. As the deputies approached the courthouse, which was being held in a schoolhouse, several Indians exited and opened fire on them, killing eight of the ten marshals. The incident was named the Going Snake Massacre.

Several Indians were later arrested and charged. The U.S. Government eventually dismissed all charges due to a lack of evidence or witnesses refusing to testify.

Deputy Marshal Owens succumbed to his injuries several hours after the incident.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Charges dropped

arrest attempt