Hitchcock County Sheriff's Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Sunday, October 1, 1882
Add to My HeroesJack Woods
Sheriff Woods was shot and killed when he and the Kearney County sheriff went to a hotel to arrest two horse thieves. Sheriff Woods went in through the front door as the other sheriff approached from the back door. Sheriff Woods was holding the suspects at gunpoint but one of the men was able to draw his revolver and shot Sheriff Woods twice. The two suspects fled town after the shooting.
Sheriff Woods' murderer was later shot and killed by officers at Lakin and the other suspect was apprehended.
Sheriff Woods was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed