Yonkers Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, September 22, 1974
Add to My HeroesHarold L. Woods
Police Officer Harold Woods was shot and killed after walking in on a robbery in progress at an A&P supermarket at Odell and Nepperhan avenues.
When Officer Woods identified himself as a Police Officer, he was shot. Officer Woods was in very critical condition and was placed on a respirator at the hospital. Despite the doctors’ best efforts to save Officer Woods, he died from his wounds four days later.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life on December 16, 1975. He died in prison on March 20, 1988.
Officer Woods had been with the Yonkers Police Department for 10 years and had also served with the New York City Police Department for one year. Officer Woods was survived by his wife and three sons.
In 2022, the Nepperhan-Odell Avenues intersection was named Yonkers Police Officer Harold Woods Way.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 105
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 18, 1974
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison