Police Officer George H. Woods

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, September 6, 1886

Add to My Heroes

George H. Woods

Police Officer George Woods succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he and a suspect fell over a 50-foot embankment while struggling with each other.

Officer Woods was responding to assist another officer who had been fighting with a subject who had escaped custody on Fifth Avenue. He spotted the subject on Chestnut Street when a struggle ensued and both the subject and Officers Woods fell over an embankment onto Locust Street

Officer Woods was a U.S. Army veteran of the Civil War. He had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for nine years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 4, 1886

Back up for fellow officer(s), escapee