Amarillo Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, January 17, 1955
Add to My HeroesB. W. Woods, Jr.
Patrolman Woods was shot and killed in a liquor story robbery on South Pierce Street while on a stakeout. Detectives had received information that the store was going to be robbed that night and were given a description of the suspect. When the suspect entered Patrolman Woods stepped from behind a stack of boxes and attempted to arrest him. In the exchange of gunfire Patrolman Woods was struck three times. The suspect fled the scene and committed suicide when he was surrounded on the roof of a nearby building.
Patrolmn Woods was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide