Detective Victor Woodhead

Detective Victor Woodhead

Rochester Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, November 17, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Victor Woodhead

Detective Victor Woodhead was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect wanted for robbing the Rochester Chamber of Commerce.

He and another detective, along with two employees of the Chamber of Commerce, had been waiting in a hotel to positively identify the suspect.

When the suspect came down from his room the detectives started to follow him. The suspect walked to a garage on Stillson Street and got into a car. Detective Woodhead attempted to talk to him but the man suddenly exited the car and opened fire, mortally wounding him.

The man was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. On March 1st, 1952, his sentence was commuted to 35 years to life with eligibility for parole in 1958.

Detective Woodhead was survived by his wife, daughter, two brothers, and sister.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand