Greene County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, June 28, 1942
Add to My HeroesThomas Melvin Ball
Deputy Melvin Ball was killed when he was struck in the head with a scale weight as he and two other deputies broke up a disturbance involving five juveniles at a general store at 8:00 pm.
The other deputies were placing two of the juveniles into a patrol car when another one struck Deputy Ball in the head. Deputy Ball was taken to a local hospital, where he died the following day.
All five juveniles were apprehended. Four were released, and the other was jailed for murder.
Deputy Ball was a United States Army WWI veteran. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, three brothers, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, June 27, 1942
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Charged with murder