Police Officer William J. Woodcock

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Sunday, June 13, 1943

Add to My Heroes

William J. Woodcock

Officer William Woodcock was beaten to death while questioning a male suspect on the 400 block of East Eager Street.

The suspect was arrested, tried for murder, and acquitted.

Officer Woodcock had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Acquitted

arrest attempt, murder suspect

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand