Corporal Walter A. Wood

Corporal Walter A. Wood

St. Joseph Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, April 4, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Walter A. Wood

Corporal Walter Wood was shot and killed when he interrupted two subjects burglarizing a billiards hall at 723-1/2 Edmond Street at about 4:30 am.

He was walking to meet two other officers at the intersection of 8th Street and Felix Street when he encountered the two men standing at the 8th Street entrance to the billiards hall. The men opened fire on him without warning, fatally wounding him.

Corporal Wood had served with the St. Joseph Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

burglary