Hillsdale County Sheriff's Office, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, October 16, 1930
Add to My HeroesHarland O. Wood
Undersheriff Harland Wood was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man on a warrant for writing a $2.00 bad check.
The man was visiting his wife at an apartment at 9 North Street, in Hillsdale, when Undersheriff Wood attempted to arrest him. The man's wife and brother were arrested after the man fled the area following the shooting.
The 31-year-old ex-convict was apprehended January 9, 1932, near Park Falls, Wisconsin. He was extradited to Michigan, convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on February 16, 1959.
Undersheriff Wood was a veteran of WWI and had served with the Hillsdale County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, sister and four brothers..
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1959