Police Officer William N. Wong

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, October 29, 1983

Add to My Heroes

William N. Wong

Police Officer William Wong and Police Officer Arthur Soo Hoo were killed when their police car was struck by a vehicle driven at approximately 85 mph.

The occupants in the vehicle were fleeing from a drug deal gone bad. The vehicle ran a red light at the intersection of North Broadway and College Streets and struck the patrol car the officers were in.

Both suspects fled to Mexico where they were arrested by Mexican authorities but released because of the violent drug cartel to which they belonged. In 2003 the passenger suspect was arrested in Vacavile, California, and pleaded guilty to a manslaughter charge. As of 2011 the driver is still at large and is to still believed to be in Mexico.

Officer Wong served with the Los Angeles Police Department for five years and is survived by his wife, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 22205

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender One convicted, one still at large

patrol